What's Happening!

  • ANNOUNCING THE 2018/2019 DIRECTING FELLOWS

    We are excited to introduce you to the incoming cohort of Directing Fellows: Tara Ahmadinejad, Sarah Blush and Kate Eminger. 

     

    This fall they’ll develop plays by Sarah Einspanier, Amina Henry and Bryna Turner with student actors from Playwrights Horizons Theater School, and in January we’ll present those plays with professional casts at our fourth-annual WINTERWORKS.

     

    Read more about the directors and the program HERE.

  • THANK YOU FOR MAKING IT A GREAT SUMMERWORKS

    We are exceptionally proud of the work we put out over the last seven weeks. Thank you to the over 150 artists, staff and interns who made it happen, and to the over 3,300 people who came to see a show this summer.

     

    We were also excited to introduce you to the plays of our early-career writers’ group throughout the festival, as well as the work of Chris Brown (Summerworks’s Master Electrician of many years) whose drawings of the East Village filled the lobby gallery. (Check out his work HERE and contact him to buy something!)

  • Thank you to everyone who made it out for Winterworks

    Winterworks 2018 was a great success–over the course of five days we squeezed nearly 300 people in to see the work of our Directing Fellows Sarah Hughes, Lily Riopelle and Taylor Reynolds. Thank you to everyone who attended and thank you to the incredible company of over 30 artists who made it happen

  • Cute Activist starts this week!

    We’re associate producing Milo Cramer’s CUTE ACTIVIST at the Bushwick Starr, directed by Morgan Green and featuring a cast of friends–David Greenspan, Deepali Gupta, Annie Henk, Elizabeth Kenny, Ronald Peet, and Madeline Wise. Performances start this week and tickets are scarce! Get yours HERE

  • The 2017 Clubbed Thumb Biennial Commission goes to Angela Hanks and Gabrielle Reisman!

    We received a record number of submissions for this year’s Biennial Commission – thank you to everyone who sent in a proposal! The panel elected to split the prize between Angela and Gabrielle, and to award three finalists–Gracie Gardner, Paul Cameron Hardy and Daniel Glenn–$1,000 and a workshop

AFFILIATED ARTISTS

Mark Barton, lighting designer
Jeff Biehl, actor
Adam Bock, playwright
Chris Brown, lighting designer/master electrician
Sheila Callaghan, playwright
Dan Casto, actor
Shannon Case, production manager

Erin Courtney, playwright
Randy Danson, actor
Joshua Dickens, actor/graphic designer
Megan Schwarz Dickert, stage manager
Jill DuBoff, sound designer
Kip Fagan, director
Crystal Finn, actor
Gibson Frazier, actor
Leah Gelpe, sound and video designer
Donnetta Lavinia Grays, actor
Tilly Grimes, costume designer
Rinne Groff, playwright

Kate Hampton, actor
Lars Hanson, actor
Carla Harting, actor
Jordan Harrison, playwright
Ann Marie Healy, playwright
Ian Helfer, actor
Nina Hellman, actor
Birgit Huppuch, actor
Dan Illian, actor
Mia Katigbak, actor
Anne Kauffman, director
Christina Kirk, actor
Portia Krieger, director
Carson Kreitzer, playwright
Polly Lee, actress

Ethan Lipton, playwright
Meg MacCary, actor; Co-Founder and Co-Artistic Director 1996 – 2009
Pam MacKinnon, director
Matthew Maher, actor
Arnulfo Maldonado, scenic designer
Dave Malloy, sound designer/composer
Sydney Maresca, costume designer
Garin Marschall, lighting designer

Annie McNamara, actor
Raphael Mishler, prop & puppet designer
David Morris, set designer
Gregory S. Moss, playwright
Jan Munroe, actor/playwright
Paul Olmer, set designer/technical director
Sylvan Oswald, playwright
Robert Alexander Owens, actor

Jessica Pabst, costume designer
David Ramirez, technical director
Sue Rees, set desinger
Shane Rettig, sound designer/composer
David Roy, lighting designer/master electrician
Kate E. Ryan, playwright
Noah Scalin, visual artist/graphic designer
Gina Scherr, lighting designer
Ken Rus Schmoll, director

Heidi Schreck, actor
Jenny Schwartz, playwright
Mark Shanahan, actor
Michael Showalter, actor/playwright
Jason Simms, set designer
Mary Spadoni, stage manager
Peggy Stafford, playwright
Sunny Stapleton, stage manager
Dan Sturges, actor
Alison Tatlock, actor/playwright

Louisa Thompson, set and costume designer
Kathleen Tobin, dramaturg
James Urbaniak, actor
Anne Washburn, playwright
John Wellmann, actor
Brandon Wolcott, sound designer

Danny Wolohan, actor
Kirche Leigh Zeile, costume designer
Mather Zickel, actor
Daniel Zimmerman, scenic designer

DEMON BABY

THE TYPOGRAPHER’S DREAM

TUMACHO

US DRAG

CIVILIZATION (ALL YOU CAN EAT)

WHAT THE CONSTITUTION MEANS TO ME

16 SPELLS TO CHARM THE BEAST

BABY SCREAMS MIRACLE